?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mini March Meet!

Hello everyone! I'd like to propose a casual meetup on Saturday March 30 from 3 - 6pm. We'll have an indoor picnic with light snacks and a fave lolita item show-n-tell. This meetup will take place at a private residence (mine!) so I'd ask that anyone wishing to attend please message me privately for the address and my contact information. Please let me know what dish you'd like to bring so I have an idea of what supplies to have on hand.

Location info:
- Lovely 100 year old boarding house near U of U
- Second floor apartment (accessible only via a flight of stairs)
- Cat in residence; tobacco-free apartment though lingering incense smoke may aggravate allergies
- Veg*n kitchen; I'm happy to lend the use of microwave/stove/oven for heating though I ask that meat dishes be prepared elsewhere and brought ready-to-serve.

Suggested dishes:
- Sandwiches
- Cupcakes, cookies, other picnic-friendly treats
- Pasta salad, potato salad, mixed green salad
- Cold drinks (lemonade, iced tea, etc.). I'll provide all the tea you could ever possibly desire though if you have a favorite, please bring it!
- Fingerfood - tiny tarts, tiny quiche, sliced fruits and veggies, etc.

Event info:
- 3 - 6 pm
- Come dressed in loli best or in whatever you feel comfortable in (assuming it's street legal!)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
bemused_dreamer
Mar. 7th, 2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
Sounds good! I'll see if I can make it, since I'm already taking a Saturday off work to go to the convention the week before, but it should be okay? Hopefully?

If I can make it, I'll try to bring a tart/quiche thing? Haven't tried making it yet, so fingers crossed that it won't be a disaster. I can also bring some stuff to make thai bubble tea if you're okay with it? It'd just be a matter of people mixing in the condensed milk and sugar as they like for their drinks.

I'll ask for your address if I'm sure I can make it <3
abhasana
Mar. 8th, 2013 04:09 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure you can buy ready-made tarts n quiches in the frozen section of Costco or a large grocery store. if not, it's easy to find pre-made pastry shells that can be filled with good stuff.

Yes, mixing should be alright. I have a very small kitchen and it wouldn't accommodate a lot of petticoats; some basic prep can easily be done but more than that might be a problem.

Yay! I do hope to see you. :)
abhasana
Mar. 10th, 2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Oh! Are you going to be selling your art? :D
bemused_dreamer
Mar. 12th, 2013 05:59 am (UTC)
Yup! I don't have much new stuff since Banzai, though. Ahaha, I've been a bit lazy.
tomato4
Mar. 8th, 2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
I'd love to come to this, but I wouldn't be able to get out there from across the valley. :(
abhasana
Mar. 10th, 2013 04:11 am (UTC)
There's a bus route that stops just around the corner from my house. Would it be helpful if I suggested a UTA route?
tomato4
Mar. 13th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you for the offer, but no.
melodiclilac
Mar. 28th, 2013 04:34 pm (UTC)
I live in Layton and I will be picking up my sister in west valley. If you live anywhere in between we would be willing to pick you up if you would like?
kimber_rose
Mar. 11th, 2013 04:35 am (UTC)
If I don't have to work, I'll be there! Maybe cupcakes and if I can bribe her into making them, my mother's yummiest ever deviled eggs?
abhasana
Mar. 11th, 2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
Deviled eggs would be awesome! Perfect for springtime. Though I suppose we could force ourselves to make do with cupcakes.... ;)
kimber_rose
Mar. 12th, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
Poor unloved cuppycakes. ^_~
kimber_rose
Mar. 26th, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
I can make it! I work from 8-noon that day so I can do it! Do we have a tentative head count?
abhasana
Mar. 26th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yay!! So far...three of us (including myself). :)
shamelesslilly
Mar. 28th, 2013 12:41 am (UTC)
Hello! I'm RSVP-ing (finally) HOWEVER I'm letting everyone know now that I wont be wearing Lolita... Too fat :( But the good side of that is I officially volunteer to be the picture taker for all of you!. I will be bringing a Lolita show and tell and I'm going to be coming with my sister who will be wearing Lolita.

For the food offerings (hahaha) I was thinking I could bring a veggie tray and my sister says she'll bring a platter with little sandwhich wraps. If this is too 'main dish-y' or clashes with what others are bringing please let us know and we'll change our plans :)

Thanks.
abhasana
Mar. 28th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
Those snacks sound perfect, thank you! Don't worry about not dressing up; my pain levels have been higher this week so I may not feel up to getting super fancy myself. :)
kimber_rose
Mar. 30th, 2013 02:56 am (UTC)
Those sound perfect! And I'm only going to wear casual lolita myself- after a morning shift at work, I don't want to get super fancy. ^_^
bemused_dreamer
Mar. 30th, 2013 06:34 am (UTC)
Those sound good :>

And it seems like this'll be a pretty casual meet. I'm also probably gonna be wearing something low key since I have work right after it.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )